XXXV SURGERY UPDATE 2017: Scientific Programme 

 

MONDAY: 25th September

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Anubhav Vindal

Chairpersons: Dr Anup Mohta, Dr S.K. Jain, Dr. S. K. Agarwal

09:30 AM-10.00AM

  Malrotation of gut

Dr. Shandip Sinha (MAMC)

10:00 AM-10:30 AM

 Tracheo-oesophageal fistula

Dr. S. K. Aggarwal (SGRH)

10:30 AM-11:00 AM

 Undescended testes

Dr Raman Kataria (Bilaspur)

11.00 AM-11.15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

 

Chairpersons: Dr. V.K. Ramteke, Dr. S.K. Tudu, Dr. Anurag Srivastava

11:15AM-11:45 AM

Current classification and staging of breast cancer

Dr. Anurag Srivastav (AIIMS, Delhi)

11:45 AM-12:15 PM

Management of a patient with early breast cancer

Dr. P.N. Agarwal (MAMC)

12:15 PM-12:45 PM

Management of a patient with locally advanced breast cancer

 

Dr. Geeta

(MAX Patparganj)

12:45 PM-1:15 PM

Management of a case with metastatic breast cancer

Dr. Kum Kum Singh (Ajmer)

1:15 PM-1:30 PM

INAUGURATION

1:30 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

VIDEO SESSIONS

Chairpersons: Dr P.N. Agarwal, Dr P.S. Bhandari, Dr. A. K. Sarda

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

Sentinel L N. biopsy

Dr. Ishan Mohan (Action Balaji)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Mastectomy

Dr. Rajdeep Singh (MAMC)

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

Axillary Dissection

Dr. Anurag Mishra (MAMC)

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

Breast Reconstruction

Dr. Raghav Mantri (MAX, Delhi)

3:20 PM – 4:30 PM

CASE DISCUSSION - BREAST LUMP

Dr. P.N. AGARWAL (MAMC)

4:30 PM: TEA/ COFFEE

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY: 26th September 17

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Lovenish Bains

 

Chairpersons: Dr Pawan Lal, Dr Anita Dhar, Dr Arun Gupta

 

9:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Ca tongue

 

Dr. Nitin Leekha

(Jaypee)

 

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Achalasia cardia

 

Dr. Lalit Aggarwal

(LHMC)

 

10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Hyperparathyroidism

 

Dr. Vivek Agarwal

(BLK Hospital, Delhi)

 

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Chest trauma

 

Dr. Subodh Kumar

(AIIMS)

11.00 AM-11.15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

Chairpersons: Dr CB Singh, Dr Naveen Sharma, Dr Anil Agarwal

11:15AM - 11:45 AM

Premalignant conditions of colon

Dr. Deepak Ghuliani (MAMC)

11:45 AM - 12:15 PM

Investigations and Staging of colorectal cancer

Dr. Ashish Jakhetiya (VMMC)

12:15 PM - 12:45 PM

Neoadjuvant & Adjuvant therapy in colorectal cancer

 

Dr. Manoj Andley

(LHMC)

12:45 PM - 1:15 PM

Surgical options for colorectal cancer

 

Dr. P. K. Mishra

(MAX Patparganj)

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

VIDEO SESSIONS

Chairpersons: Dr Deepak Ghuliani, Dr Manoj Andley, Dr Sandeep Saluja

 

2:00 PM – 2:20 PM

Colonoscopy

 

Dr. A. S. Puri

(GIPMER)

 

2:20 PM – 2:40 PM

Ileostomy  / colostomy

 

Dr. Nikhil Gupta

(PGIMER, Dr. RML hospital)

 

2:40 PM – 3:00 PM

Feeding Jejunostomy/ Gastrostomy

 

Dr. Naveen Sharma

(UCMS)

 

2:40 PM – 3:20 PM

Thyroidectomy

 

Dr. Vivek Agarwal

(BLK Hospital, Delhi)

 

3:20 PM – 4:30 PM

CASE DISCUSSION–ABDOMINAL LUMP

 

Dr. C. B. SINGH

(MAMC)

4:30 PM: TEA/COFFEE

 

 

WEDNESDAY: 27th September 2017

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Lovekesh Garg

 

Chairpersons: Dr Rajdeep Singh, Dr Deborshi Sharma, Dr Vijay Arora

 

9:00  AM- 9:30 AM

 

Non Scalpel Vasectomy

 

Dr. Kaza

(MAX Vaishali)

 

9:30 - 10 AM

 

Enterocutaneous fistulas

 

Dr. Tarun Mittal

(SGRH)

 

10:00 -10:30 AM

 

CA anal canal

 

Dr. Kishore Singh

(MAMC)

 

10:30 - 11:00 AM

 

Peri-anal skin Diseases

 

Dr. Pascal D’Souza

(ESI-PGIMER, Delhi)

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

 

Chairpersons: Dr AK Sarda, Dr CK Durga, Dr Sunil Chumber

 

11:15 AM – 11:45AM

 

MRI for surgeons

 

Dr. Anjali Prakash

(MAMC)

 

11:45 AM– 12:15 PM

 

Solitary thyroid nodule

 

Dr. Chintamani

(VMMC)

 

12:15 PM – 12:45 PM

 

Pheochromocytoma

 

Dr. Ajay Khanna

(BHU)

 

12:45 PM- 1:15 PM

 

Pancreatic endocrine tumours

 

Dr. Sundeep Saluja (GIPMER)

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

VIDEO SESSIONS

Chairpersons: Dr Anurag Mishra, Dr Chintamani, Dr Lalit Aggarwal

 

2:00 PM-2:20 PM

 

 

Emergency airway management for surgeons

Dr. Rakesh Kumar

(MAMC)

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

Aesthetic Surgery

 

Dr. Rajat Gupta

(RG Aesthetics)

 

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Common X-rays for surgeons

 

Dr. Amit Gupta

(AIIMS Rishikesh)

 

3:00 PM - 3:20 PM

 

Laparoscopic TEP- Vide

 

 

Dr. Trilok Chand

(MAMC)

 

3:20 PM – 4:30 PM

CASE – THYROID SWELLING

Dr. PAWANINDRA LAL (MAMC)

4:30 PM: TEA/COFFEE

 

 

 

THURSDAY: 28th September 2017

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Trilok Chand

 

Chairpersons: Dr Sushanto Neogi, Dr Rana AK Singh, Dr Vimal Bhandari

 

 

 

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

 

Investigations for peripheral vascular disease

 

Dr. Rashmi Dixit

(MAMC)

 

9:30 AM- 10:00 AM

 

Management of peripheral vascular disease

 

Dr. Shaji Thomas

(LHMC)

 

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 

Varicose veins

 

Dr. G J Singh

(VMMC)

 

10:30 AM- 11:00 AM

 

Thromboprophylaxis & Management of DVT

 

Dr. Rekha Porwal

(JLNMC, Ajmer)

 

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

Chairpersons:Dr Rajeev Sood, Dr SK Jain, Dr. S.K. Tudu

 

11:15 AM – 11:45AM

 

Renal cell carcinoma

 

Dr. Sanjay Gupta

(UCMS)

 

11:45 AM– 12:15 PM

 

Bladder Cancer

 

Dr. Gagan Gautam

(MAX Saket)

 

12:15 PM – 12:45 PM

 

Prostate cancer

 

Dr. Rishi Nayyar

(AIIMS, Delhi)

 

12:45 PM- 1:15 PM

 

Erectile dysfunction

 

Dr. Iqbal Singh

(UCMS)

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

VIDEO SESSIONS

Chairpersons:Dr RCM Kaza, Dr Manu Gupta, Dr Rishi Nayyar

 

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

 

PCNL

 

Dr. Sanjay Gupta

(UCMS)

 

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

 

TURP

 

Dr. Rajeev Sood

(RML)

 

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM

 

Urodynamics

 

Dr. Santosh Agarwal (SAIMS, Indore)

 

3:00 PM -3:20PM

 

URS, IRIS and OIU

 

Dr. Mrinal Pahwa

(SGRH)

 

3:20 PM – 4:30 PM

 

CASE – PVD

Dr. S. K. JAIN /  Dr. PAWAN LAL (MAMC)

4:30 PM: TEA/COFFEE

 

 

FRIDAY: 29th September

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Deepak Ghuliani

 

Chairpersons: Dr Pawanindra Lal, Dr BB Agarwal, Dr Rajinder Prasad

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Surgical Meshes

Dr. Deborshi Sharma (RML)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Laparoscopic hernia repair

Dr. Anubhav Vindal (MAMC)

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Diagnostic laparoscopy

Dr. Lovenish Kumar (MAMC)

10:30 AM- 11:00 AM

Component separation

 

Dr. Romesh Lal

(RML)

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

Chairpersons:Dr Anubhav Vindal, Dr VK Malik, Dr PK Mishra

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM

Neck dissection

Dr. Pankaj Kumar Garg (UCMS)

 

11:45 AM- 12:15 PM

 

Periampullary Carcinoma

 

Dr. Vivek Mangla

(SGRH)

 

12:15 AM- 12:45 PM

Bariatric surgery

Dr. Pawanindra Lal (MAMC)

 

12:45 AM – 1:15 PM

 

Global surgery- vision 2030

 

Dr. Nobhojit Roy

(BARC, Mumbai)

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

VIDEO SESSIONS

Chairpersons: Dr Romesh Lal, Dr KN Srivastava, Dr Jagdish Chander

 

2:00 PM- 2:20 PM

 

Lap cholecystectomy

 

Dr. Nitin Agarwal

(RML)

 

2:20 PM- 2:40 PM

 

Lap CBD exploration

 

Dr. Jagdish Chander (JAYPEE)

 

2:40 PM- 3:00 PM

 

Radical Neck Dissection

 

Dr. Ishwar Singh

(MAMC)

 

3:00 PM-3:40 PM

 

Surgical post-graduate Quiz

 

Dr. Deepak Guliani

 

3:40 PM – 4:30 PM

 

CASE- JAUNDICE

 

 

Dr. RAJDEEP SINGH (MAMC)

4:30 PM: TEA/COFFEE

 

 

 

SATURDAY: 30th September

Programme Co-ordinator: Dr. Anurag Mishra

 

Chairpersons: Dr Vivek Agrawal, Dr OP Pathania, Dr. N. S. Hadke

9:00 AM - 9:30 AM

Interventional radiology

Dr. Pushpender Khera (AIIMS, Jodhpur)

9:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Options for Duodenal Ulcer Perforation Management

Dr. Sushanto Neogi (MAMC)

 

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 

Crohn’s disease

 

Dr. Nikhil Talwar

(LHMC)

 

10:30 AM- 11:00 AM

 

Robotic Surgery

 

Dr. Vivek Bindal

(SGRH)

11:00 AM – 11:15 AM: TEA/COFFEE

 

Chairpersons: Dr Ravi Kant, Dr SK Tudu, Dr Nikhil Talwar

 

11:15 AM – 11:45 AM

 

Management of BPH

 

Dr. Lovekesh

(MAMC)

 

11:45 AM- 12:15 PM

 

Surgery and legal aspects

 

Dr. P.K. Rathore

(MAMC)

 

12:15 AM- 12:45 PM

 

Burns management and skin grafting

 

Dr. P. S. Bhandari

(MAMC)

 

12:45 AM – 1:15 PM

VALEDICTORY FUNCTION

1:15 PM – 2:00 PM: LUNCH

 

2:20 PM – 4:00 PM

 

COMMON WARD ROUND CASES

 

Dr. SUSHANTO NEOGI

 

 

 

 

 

Surgery Update 2017 Information Leaflet

Department of Surgery, Maulana Azad Medical College, Delhi University